Privacy Policy

Hayman-Joyce are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We use the personal information you share with us to tailor our services to your requirements, and to provide the best possible user experience when dealing with our staff or when using our company website haymanjoyce.co.uk.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Controllers are Hayman-Joyce Property Limited, Hayman-Joyce, High Street, Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, GL56 0AX and Hayman-Joyce Broadway LLP, 28 High Street, Broadway, Worcestershire WR12 7DT, trading as Hayman-Joyce.

This Privacy Policy explains how we intend to make use of your personal data.

We use data we have collected about people for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil contractual obligations, we have toward them (where appropriate);
  • To protect our legitimate interests and the legitimate interests of clients (landlords or property sellers);
  • To allow our clients to fulfil their own contractual obligations to you (e.g. by carrying out repairs and property maintenance);
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where we have obtained proper consent to do so we will also use your contact data:

  • To allow us to market our services;

  • To allow us to market relevant services by other third parties.

We may also anonymise data and then use it for statistical analysis of the property market.

Specific Data Uses

We will securely pass identity and financial data we collect about property sellers, prospective property purchasers, and landlords to Propertymark Ltd to fulfil our legal obligation to carry out money laundering and financial criminal checks. We may also make reports to government agencies where we have a reasonable suspicion of money laundering or terrorist or criminal financing.

We will securely pass identity and financial information about prospective tenants to our referencing agency, Rent4Sure Ltd. Our referencing agency will access your credit records held with a credit referencing agency as part of the referencing process. Our referencing agency will also use identity information, banking, employment, and past residence information to obtain references from previous landlords, banks, or employers as to the suitability of a prospective tenant for a property and their ability to afford the rent. This may include telling those organisations or individuals the rent that the proposed tenancy is being marketed at. Our referencing agency may process parts of your credit records and other data they obtain to process your data automatically to produce a score which will determine whether or not you will be offered a tenancy. This is to protect the legitimate interests of our clients in having tenants who will not misuse their property and will pay the rent on time. If you refuse to give us this information or seek to try to prevent us making use of it then we will not be able to offer you a tenancy.

We will pass identity information of new tenants to utility providers and local authority tax collection agencies to allow utility and tax accounts to be placed in the correct names to protect the legitimate interests of our clients.

We will pass property details and with consent contact details to third party contractors to prepare photographs, floor plans and Energy Performance Certificates (EPC) for marketing purposes. We will place details of properties on our own and other websites and in the press to for marketing and letting purposes.

We will pass personal contact information of tenants and property details to our approved contractors to allow our clients to fulfil their contractual obligation to organise tenancies and maintain tenanted property and to meet their legitimate interest in protecting their property. We will take steps to require maintenance contractors to comply with their data protection obligations.

We will use Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd and Brief Your Market Ltd to process email communications and to store data. They process data within the EU and we have a contract with them to protect data privacy. Our IT services are provided by Edgecoms Ltd and they may have occasional access to personal data that we hold. We have a contract with them to protect data privacy. Our business is run using management software provided by Reapit Ltd. They may have occasional access to data for maintenance and trouble-shooting purposes and process data using a cloud-based system within the EU. We have a contract with them to protect data privacy.

We will pass identity and financial information to legal advisors and debt collectors to protect our and our client’s legitimate interests by assisting in the collection of debts owed to ourselves or our clients or to take legal advice about claims that may be advanced against us or our clients.

In some circumstances we act on behalf of developers and in such circumstances it will be necessary for us to pass on personal data to that developer for the purposes of a transaction. This may be for the purposes of considering an offer or in relation to a transaction. The type of information we would pass on would be name, address, email address and telephone. The reason we pass this information on to the developer is to assist them in considering your interest, an offer and thereafter proceeding with a sale and purchase transaction if your offer is accepted.

Where we have been given your consent to use your data for marketing purposes we will only do so to the extent that your consent was given and only to the organisations or categories of organisations we identified when seeking that consent.

Website

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address supplied via this website & completing our website’s forms will only be used to provide a requested service and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission or unless we are required to do so by law. We may contact you in response to your enquiry, to offer requested services or to provide you with property information that you have requested. We do not keep your data for any longer than is necessary.

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service. This is done by way of cookies on our website and the use of analytical services such as Google Analytics. To find out more please visit our cookies policy.

This website may contain links to third party sites that we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not continue to use our site.

Telephone calls

We may record telephone calls for the purposes of training or for the purposes of retaining a contemporaneous note of interactions.

Securing your personal information

We are committed to protecting your privacy, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent unauthorised access. The servers that store your information are kept up to date and secured with appropriate firewalls and virus protection and have restricted access.

How long do we keep your personal data

We will retain your personal data for the longer of the period required in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations or another period with regard to our operational requirements, such as proper account maintenance, facilitating client relationship management, and responding to legal claims or regulatory requests. For instance, most of client’s information is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship and 10 years after the end of the contractual relationship. For prospects, information is kept 5 years.

Your Rights

Where we have asked your consent for the use of your data you may withdraw it at any time. We may only then process your data if we can establish a need to do so.

You have the right to ask us to delete or stop processing your data. We may only then continue to do so if we can establish a need to do so.

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your data, you may complain to us at any time by writing to us at Hayman-Joyce, High Street, Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, GL56 0PN, by emailing us at moreton@haymanjoyce.co.uk or calling us on 01608 651188.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commission whose details can be found (along with more information on your rights) at ico.org.uk.